Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by Thermal Recycling (UK) Ltd of Four Ashes House, Four Ashes Business Park, Station Road, Wolverhampton WV10 7DB under the website; www.thermalrecycling.co.uk. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, [Business name & other trading names].
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control any personal information about you electronically.

  • We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we are only processing personal data for the core business purposes.
  • We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are;

Server created cookies:

PHPSESSID – this cookie is automatically created when you visit our website, our server uses this to identify your session on our website which is generally used for temporary data storage

Cookies used by our web developers during the creation of our website may include but are not limited to:

cookieconsent_status – this cookie records whether or not you have accepted our use of cookies notice (so we do not show you the agreement bar multiple times)

Cookies created by our content management platform WordPress may include but are not limited to:

wordpress_[hash] – stores authentication security when you log in to specific areas of our website

wordpress_logged_in_[hash] – indicates to our website that you have logged in

wp-settings-[hash] – stores information about how you may have customised the websites interface

wp-settings-time-[hash] – stores information about how you may have customised the websites interface and when

comment_author_[hash] – stores details submitted when creating a comment so forms can be prefilled etc

comment_author_email_[hash] – stores details submitted when creating a comment so forms can be prefilled etc

comment_author_url_[hash] – stores details submitted when creating a comment so forms can be prefilled etc

Third party cookies, we have no control over these cookies as they are created by third parties:

FONT-AWESOME – creates cookies when you visit our website. Font Awesome provides a list of fast-loading icons used throughout our websites interface.

JQUERY – creates cookies when you visit our website. Jquery provides core functionality to our website for navigation, menus, form validation etc.

TAWK – creates cookies when you visit our website. We use Tawk for our online live chat system.

COLLECT.CHAT – creates cookies when you visit our website. We use collect.chat for our automated live chat system

GOOGLE – creates cookies when you visit our website. We use Google Analytics for visitor tracking and website traffic monitoring, Google Maps to embed interactive maps within our pages and Google Recaptcha to add form security from spambots.

ZOPIM – creates cookies when you visit our website. We use Olark for our online live chat system.

YOUTUBE – creates cookie when you visit our website. These are created when you visit a page with any videos embedded.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists, by following this link, otherwise contact the EMS provider.

Our EMS provider is; Mailchimp. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  • Email address
  • I.P address
  • Subscription time & date

Resources & further information

  • Overview of the GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation
  • Data Protection Act 2018
  • Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
  • The Guide to the PECR 2003
  • Twitter Privacy Policy
  • Facebook Privacy Policy
  • Google Privacy Policy
  • Linkedin Privacy Policy
  • Mailchimp Privacy Policy
  • Small business GDPR policy template

Privacy Notice Policy Base: v.4.1 Dec 2018 – Made available without liability by Jamie King, Website management services.